2018 Pennsylvania State Taxidermy & Wildlife Art Championships, Trade Show & Annual Convention

~Schedule of Events~

Wednesday, March 7, 2018

6 – 9 pm…………….Convention & Competition Registration – Competition Entries Accepted
6 pm……………….. Join Us as the PTA mounts a Lobo Wolf for the Kane Historical Society Museum

Thursday, March 8, 2018

7:30 am – 8 pm……. Convention & Competition Registration – Competition Entries Accepted
8 am – 10 am……….Seminar – DAVE MCBRIDE – Hide Preparation & Reading Reference
8 am – 10 am……….Seminar – MIKE NAKIELSKI – Water Eects
10 am – 12 Noon……TRADE SHOW OPEN
1 pm – 3 pm………..Seminar – JUSTIN BROWN, PGC VET – Diseases
1 pm – 3 pm………..Seminar – BOB HUTCHINSON – Habitats “Using a Static Gun & Grass Fibers”
3 pm – 6 pm………..TRADE SHOW OPEN
6 pm – 8 pm………..Seminar – TERRY WEICK – “Looking at the Overlooked” Details & Competing
6 pm – 8 pm………..Seminar – BRIAN HENDRICKS – Open Mouth Shoulder Mount Coyote
8 pm……………….. Seminar – PAGE NETHERCUTT – “Mounting an Upland Bird”

Friday, March 9, 2018

7:30am – 12 Noon….Competition Registration (ALL MOUNTS MUST BE ENTERED BY 12 NOON)
7:30am – 8 pm……..Convention Registration
8 am – ???…………..HANDS-ON SEMINAR – Turkey Head Painting –
DENNIS WESSNER & WAYNE STOLTZFUS
8 am – 10 am……….Seminar – MARCUS ZIMMERMAN – Mounting Large Gameheads
8 am – 10 am……….Seminar – DAVE HOUSER – Fleshing & Washing Waterfowl
10 am – 12 Noon……TRADE SHOW OPEN
12 Noon – 1 pm…….MEMBER Viewing of Competition Room
1 pm – 3 pm………..Seminar – PAUL CALES – Whitetail Finishing
1 pm – 3 pm………..Seminar – DAVE HOUSER – Mounting Waterfowl
1 pm – 2 pm………..Children’s Activities Arts/Crafts
3 pm – 6 pm………..TRADE SHOW OPEN
5 pm – 6 pm………..PTACT Committee Certifcation
6 pm – 8 pm………..Seminar – LINDSEY SINGER, CPA – Business
8 am – ???…………..HANDS-ON SEMINAR – Ear Butts –
VINCE SPELLANE & JAMIE CAMERON

Saturday, March 10, 2018

7:30 am – 5 pm…….Convention Registration Only
8 am – 9 am………..General Membership Meeting (Sign up for Critiques)
9 am – 12 Noon…….TRADE SHOW OPEN – Final Session
9:30 am……………..Critiques (individuals will be called when it’s their time from the Trade Show area)
12 Noon – 5 pm…….Competition Room Open to EVERYONE – Competitor Critiques and ALL Ballot Voting
PUBLIC VIEWING – $5 per person – 12 & under Free (must be accompanied by an adult)
2 pm – 4 pm………..Seminar – JERRY REDDINGER – Shoulder Mount Raccoon
2 pm – 4 pm………..Seminar – GARY BRUCH – Carving a Trout Body
2 pm – 3 pm………..Children’s Activities Arts/Crafts
3 pm………………..Removal of Trade Show Backboards
6 pm – 9pm…………Awards Banquet – Auction – Election Results
6 pm – 9pm…………Kid’s Pizza & Movie Supervised Event

Sunday, March 11, 2018

8 am – 12 Noon…….Removal of Remaining Mounts & Clean Up
9 am ………………..Board of Director’s Meeting – Newly Elected Board Members Must Attend

2018 PTA Convention Hands-On Seminars

Friday 3/9 @ 8 AM • Turkey Head Painting

$200 per person – 10 Participants
Paints will be provided
2 Different methods will be taught – both using a combination of airbrushing & hand-brushing
DENNIS WESSNER: Oil-Based Paints & WAYNE STOLTZFUS: Water-Based Paints
Participant needs to provide:
2 Turkey Heads, Airbrush & Compressor, & a couple fine paint brushes

Friday 3/9 @ 8 PM • Whitetail Ear Butt Sculpting

$150 per person – 20 Participants
Head with skull cap, ears & apoxie/clay will be provided
VINCE SPELLANE and JAMIE CAMERON will be teaching their method.
Participants may bring any preferred sculpting tools as well
as a mounting stand unless they prefer to work from a table.

 

Click to download hands on seminars entry form. 

2018 PA STATE TAXIDERMY & WILDLIFE ART
CHAMPIONSHIPS, CONVENTION & TRADE SHOW
Seven Springs Mountain Resort
March 7th through 10th, 2018

Judges

Marcus Zimmerman~ Large Mammals and Gameheads

Terry Wieck~ Fish, Reptiles and Amphibians

Mac McLane~ Art & Photography

Mike Nakielski~ Waterfowl, Bird and Turkey

Vince Spellane~ Whitetails

Bob “Hutch” Hutchinson~ Habitats & Commercial Division

Past Shows

2017 Pennsylvania State Taxidermy & Wildlife Art Championships, Trade Show & Annual Convention

2017 PENNSYLVANIA STATE TAXIDERMY & WILDLIFE ART CHAMPIONSHIPS

~ Seven Springs, PA ~

 

PTA Best of Show – $1500 – Taxidermy – Kent Stryker – New Alexandria, PA – Brown Bear

The Breakthrough Award – Kent Stryker – New Alexandria, PA – Brown Bear

Taxidermy Today Woody Award – Ken Devivi – Fredericksburg, VA – Whitetail

WASCO Award – Jason Krause – Pine Grove, PA – Timber Rattlesnake

Competitors Best of Show Artisan Award – Sponsored by the UTA Jeff Crawford – St. Mary’s, PA – Grizzly

Taxidermist of the Year – Sponsored by the NTA – Kent Stryker – New Alexandria, PA – Brown Bear

Taxidermy State Champions:

 

  • Whitetail – Ken Devivi – Fredericksburg, VA – Whitetail
  • Reptile (Skin) – Jason Krause – Pine Grove, PA – Timber Rattlesnake
  • Large Mammal – Kent Stryker – New Alexandria, PA – Brown Bear
  • Small Gamehead – Jeremiah Reddinger – Mayport, PA – Raccoon
  • Turkey – Kevin Yeager – Millersburg, PA – Turkey
  • Bird – Dave Houser – Marysville, PA – Woodcock
  • Habitat – Kent Stryker – New Alexandria, PA – Brown Bear Habitat

 

Best of Show Wildlife Art (Ned Smith Memorial Award) – David Krupa – Nanty Glo, PA – Steelhead Trout

Wildlife Artist of the Year – David Krupa – Nanty Glo, PA – Steelhead Trout

Wildlife Art State Champions:

 

  • Flat Art – David Krupa – Nanty Glo, PA – Steelhead Trout
  • Photography – Jason Confer – Aaronsburg, PA – Yellow Swallowtail

 

Competitors $$$ Awards – Sponsored by:  McKenzie, Tohickon, Head Quarters, Wildlife Gallery, Hughes Forms, Research & PTA

Master Division:

 

  • First Place – $2000 – Jeremiah Reddinger – Mayport, PA
  • Second Place – $1000 – Brian Claar – East Freedom, PA
  • Third Place – $500 – (no entries/no winner)

 

Professional Division:

 

  • First Place – $1000 – Kevin Yeager – Millersburg, PA
  • Second Place – $500 – Jason Krause – Pine Grove, PA
  • Third Place – $250 – Jason Martin – Mifflinburg, PA

 

Best All-Around Taxidermist – Sponsored by Tohickon Glass EyesJason Krause – Pine Grove, PA

Best Professional Entry – Sponsored by Tohickon Glass EyesJason Krause – Pine Grove, PA – Striped Skunk

Best of Category – Professional Division Winners:

 

  • Whitetail – Jamie Cameron – Bolivar, PA – Whitetail
  • Small Gamehead – Jason Krause – Pine Grove, PA – Striped Skunk
  • Waterfowl – Austin Davis – York Springs, PA – Canvasback
  • Habitat – Chad Horst – Newmanstown, PA – Bufflehead Habitat

 

Best Amateur Entry – Sponsored by Research MannikinsLandon Martin – Lebanon, PA – Red Golden Pheasant

Best of Category – Amateur Division Winners:

 

  • Small Mammal – Suzette Mack – Seward, PA – Skunk
  • Bird – Landon Martin – Lebanon, PA – Red Golden Pheasant
  • Habitat – Tony Gorgone – Honeybrook, PA – Mallard Habitat

 

Rising Star Award – Best Jr. Amateur Entry – Sponsored by Head Quarters Joshua Zimmerman – East Earl, PA – Mink

Best of Category – Jr. Amateur Division Winners:

 

  • Whitetail – Morgan Lorenzo – Kane, PA – Whitetail
  • Small Mammal – Joshua Zimmerman – East Earl, PA – Mink
  • Fish (Repro) – Jens Jorgensen – Mercer, PA – Large Mouth Bass
  • Photography – Shane Zimmerman – Denver, PA – Rattlesnake

 

PTA Taxidermist Choice Award – Kent Stryker – New Alexandria, PA – Brown Bear

People’s Choice Awards:

 

  • First Place – Kent Stryker – New Alexandria, PA – Brown Bear
  • Second Place – Kevin Yeager – Millersburg, PA – Turkey
  • Third Place – Jamie Cameron – Bolivar, PA – Whitetail

 

Collective Artists Awards:

 

  • First Place – (Perry Klein Memorial Award) – Schaun & Suzette Mack – Seward, PA – Coyote

 

PA Game Commission Award – Ken Devivi – Fredericksburg, VA – Whitetail

PA Fish & Boat Commission Award – Jens Jorgensen – Mercer, PA – Large Mouth Bass

Jack Wilson Memorial Award – Dave Houser – Marysville, PA – Woodcock

Ducks Unlimited Award – Dave Houser – Marysville, PA – Black/Mallard Duck

National Wild Turkey Federation Award – Kevin Yeager – Millersburg, PA – Turkey

Safari Club International Award – Kent Stryker – New Alexandria, PA – Brown Bear

PA Trappers Association Award – Jeremiah Reddinger – Mayport, PA – Raccoon

Ruffed Grouse/American Woodcock Award – Dave Houser – Marysville, PA –  Woodcock

PGC Commissioner’s Award – Dave Houser – Marysville, PA – Woodcock

Best Bear Award Sponsored by Head Quarters –  Kent Stryker – New Alexandria, PA – Brown Bear

Best Gamehead – Sponsored by Research MannikinsBrian Singer – Ligonier, PA – Black Bear

Best Skin Mounted Reptile/Amphibian Award – Jason Krause – Pine Grove, PA – Timber Rattlesnake

Best Wildlife Photograph – Shane Zimmerman – Denver, PA – Rattlesnake

Ozark Woods Brian Harness Memorial Award – Jason Krause – Pine Grove, PA – Striped Skunk

Van Dyke’s Most Original & Creative Award – Kevin Yeager – Millersburg, PA – Turkey

Star Fish Award – Jens Jorgensen – Mercer, PA – Large Mouth Bass

Polytranspar Award – Brian Claar – East Freedom, PA – Crocodile

McKenzie Taxidermist Choice Awards:

 

  • Whitetail Deer – Jamie Cameron – Bolivar, PA – Whitetail
  • Life-size Mammal – Kent Stryker – New Alexandria, PA – Brown Bear
  • Bird – Kevin Yeager – Millersburg, PA – Eastern Turkey
  • Fish – John Peslis – New Cumberland, PA – Smallmouth Bass

 

Walnut Creek Hardwoods Choice Awards:

 

  • Master – Jodi Ricketts – Danville, OH – Pheasant

 

Pro-1 Performance Chemicals Award – Ken Devivi – Fredericksburg, VA – Whitetail

The “Mounted In Alaska” Award – Jamie Cameron – Bolivar, PA – Whitetail

President’s Challenge Cup – “Autumn’s Bounty” – Austin Brewer – Elizabeth, PA – Turkey

McKenzie Distinguished Service Award – Jessica Simmons – Slippery Rock, PA

Pre-Registered Winner – Jason Confer – Aaronsburg, PA