PTA Best of Show $1500 – Taxidermy
Vince Spellane – Saltsburg, PA – Whitetail
Breakthrough Best of Show – Taxidermy
Vince Spellane – Saltsburg, PA – Whitetail
Taxidermy Today Woody Award
Eric Perry – Gold Hill, NC – Harlequin Drake
WASCO Award
Vince Spellane – Saltsburg, PA – Whitetail
Competitor’s Best of Show Artisan Award Sponsored by the UTA
Jason Krause – Pine Grove, PA – Wolf
Taxidermist of the Year Sponsored by the NTA
Vince Spellane – Saltsburg, PA – Whitetail
Taxidermy State Champions:
• Turkey – Kevin Yeager – Millersburg, PA – Eastern
• Waterfowl – Mark Beneld – Lincolnton, NC – Greenwing Teal
• Fish (Repro) – Frank Kotula – Wilkes Barre, PA – Puer
• Small Gamehead – Jeremiah Reddinger – Mayport, PA – Raccoon
• Small Mammal – Kent Stryker – New Alexandria, PA – Coyote
• Large Mammal – Kent Stryker – New Alexandria, PA – Marco Polo
• Reptile (Skin) – Matt Zimmerman – Denver, PA – Timber Rattler
• Whitetail – Vince Spellane – Saltsburg, PA – Whitetail
Best of Show Wildlife Art (Ned Smith Memorial Award)
Isaac Jones – Beaver Falls, PA – Monkey Pencil Drawing

Wildlife Artist of the Year
Isaac Jones – Beaver Falls, PA – Monkey Pencil Drawing
Wildlife Art State Champions:
(Master Division Best of Category Winners)
• 3-D Art – Je Crawford – St. Mary’s, PA – Tree
• Flat Art – Isaac Jones – Beaver Falls, PA – Monkey Pencil Drawing
• Photography – Jason Confer – Aaronsburg, PA – Buttery
Competitors $$$ Awards – Sponsored by McKenzie, Tohickon Glass Eyes,
Wildlife Gallery, Payer Eyes, Pro-1 & PTA
Master Division:
• First Place – $2000 – Kent Stryker – New Alexandria, PA
• Second Place – $1000 – Mark Beneld – Lincolnton, NC
• Third Place – $500 – Matt Zimmerman – Denver, PA
Professional Division:
• First Place – $1000 – Eric Perry – Gold Hill, NC
• Second Place – $500 – Benuel Lapp– Narvon, PA
• Third Place – $250 – Jodi Ricketts – Danville, OH
Best All-Around Taxidermist Sponsored by Tohickon Glass Eyes
Jason Krause – Pine Grove, PA
Best Professional Entry Sponsored by Tohickon Glass Eyes
Eric Perry – Gold Hill, NC – Harlequin Drake

Best of Category
Professional Division Winners:
• Whitetail – Justin Clemmer – Pitmon, PA – Whitetail
• Large Mammal – Benuel Lapp – Narvon, PA – Mountain Lion
• Small Mammal – Cathy Popp – Bainbridge, PA – Nutria
• Small Gamehead – Je Crawford – St. Mary’s, PA – Beaver
• Fish (Repro) – Jamie Cameron – Bolivar, PA – Bluegill
• Fish (Skin) CW 3-D – Jason Martin – Miinburg, PA – Brown Trout
• Fish (Skin) CW 1-Sided – Scott Winkler – Kunkletown, PA – Brown Trout
• Waterfowl – Eric Perry – Gold Hill, NC – Harlequin Drake
• Bird – Jodi Ricketts – Danville, OH – Ringneck Pheasant Hen
• Wildlife Art (Flat) – Dan Swanson – Ludlow, PA – Gyutaku
• Wildlife Art (3-D) – Jason Murphy – Littlestown, PA– Moose Antler
Best Amateur Entry – Sponsored by Research Mannikins
• Brian Wise – Robesonia, PA – Black Bear
Best of Category
Amateur Division:
• Whitetail – Kyle Warren – Frederick, MD – Whitetail
• Large Mammal – Brian Wise – Robesonia, PA – Black Bear
• Waterfowl – Brian Kendall – Carlisle, PA – Gadwall Drake
• Bird – Ashley Friendshuh – Prior Lake, MN – Ringneck Pheasant
Rising Star Award – Best Jr. Amateur Entry
Morgan Lorenzo – Kane, PA – Coyote

Best of Category –
Jr. Amateur Division Winners:
• Whitetail – Shane Zimmerman –
Denver, PA – Whitetail
• Small Mammal – Morgan Lorenzo –
Kane, PA – Coyote
PTA Taxidermist Choice Award
Kent Stryker – New Alexandria, PA –
Marco Polo
People’s Choice Award:
• First Place – Jason Krause –
Pine Grove, PA – Wolf
• Second Place – Jodi Ricketts –
Danville, OH – Whitetails
• Third Place – Benuel Lapp –
Narvon, PA – Mountain Lion
Collective Artists Awards:
• First Place
(Perry Klein Memorial Award) –
Matt & Shane Zimmerman –
Western Diamondback
• Second Place –
Dan Swanson, Jamie Cameron
& Clark Green –
Brown Trout
• Third Place – Dan Swanson,
Rod Connelly & Clark Green
– Snowshoe & Fisher
PA Game Commission Award
Vince Spellane – Saltsburg, PA –
Whitetail
PA Fish & Boat Commission Award
Frank Kotula – Wilkes Barre, PA –
Puer
Jack Wilson Memorial Award
Jodi Ricketts – Danville, OH –
Ringneck Pheasant Hen

Ducks Unlimited Award
Eric Perry – Gold Hill, NC –Harlequin Drake
National Wild Turkey Federation Award
Kevin Yeager – Millersburg, PA – Eastern
Safari Club International Award
Kent Stryker – New Alexandria, PA – Marco Polo
PA Trappers Association Award
Cathy Popp – Bainbridge, PA – Nutria
Rued Grouse Society Award
Carl Wurm – Pittsburgh, PA – Rued Grouse
North American Bear Foundation Award
Ashley Hertz – Gettysburg, PA – Black Bear
The “Mounted In Alaska” Award
Jason Krause – Pine Grove, PA – Wolf
PGC Commissioner’s Award –
Ray Kowalski – New Kensington, PA – Cottontail
Best Gamehead Sponsored by Research Mannikins
Je Crawford – St. Mary’s, PA – Beaver
Best Wildlife Photograph
Jason Confer – Aaronsburg, PA – Buttery

Best Skin Mounted Reptile/Amphibian Award
Matt Zimmerman – Denver, PA – Timber Rattler
Van Dyke’s Most Original & Creative Award
Benuel Lapp – Narvon, PA – Mountain Lion
Ozark Woods Brian Harness Memorial Award
Kevin Yeager – Millersburg, PA – Lynx
Star Fish Award
Jamie Cameron – Bolivar, PA – Bluegill
Head Quarters Lifesize Mammal Award
Kent Stryker – New Alexandria, PA – Coyote
Head Quarters Whitetail/Gamehead Award
Jeremiah Reddinger – Mayport, PA – Raccoon
Polytranspar Award
Frank Kotula – Wilkes Barre, PA – Puer
McKenzie Taxidermist Choice Awards:
• Whitetail Deer –
Vince Spellane – Saltsburg, PA – Whitetail
• Life-size Mammals
Kevin Yeager – Millersburg, PA – Lynx
• Bird – Kevin Yeager – Millersburg, PA – Eastern Turkey
• Fish – Frank Kotula – Wilkes Barre, PA – Puer

Most Creative Professional Award
Sponsored by Maryland Taxidermist Association
Jodi Ricketts – Danville, OH – Whitetails
Al Holmes’ Habitat Award
Vince Spellane – Saltsburg, PA – Whitetail
Walnut Creek Hardwoods Choice Awards:
• Master – Jason Krause – Pine Grove, PA –
Ringneck Pheasant
• Professional – Jen Reddinger – Mayport, PA –
Coyote
Pro-1 Performance Chemicals Award
Kent Stryker – New Alexandria, PA – Marco Polo
President’s Challenge Cup – “Dinner Time”
Cameron Ream – Middletown, PA – Fox Squirrel
McKenzie Distinguished Service Award
Connie Jordan – Northpoint, PA
Pre-Registered Gun Winner
James Deardorf – Fayetteville, PA